A A   
Connect with us:      

Privacy Policy

At Perimeter Institute the protection of your personal information is a top priority. Perimeter Institute's Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please see the Information collected via the Internet section for Perimeter's website privacy statement.

1. Accountability

  • Perimeter Institute is responsible for personal information under its control.
  • Perimeter Institute has designated the Senior Director, Finance and Operations to be accountable for its compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.
  • All Perimeter Institute employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.
  • When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as research, providing digital educational resources, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

2. Identifying Purposes

  • Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Perimeter Institute will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
  • The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

3. Consent

  • We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.
  • Perimeter Institute will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.
  • Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.
  • In determining the type of consent to obtain, Perimeter Institute will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Perimeter Institute will inform you of the implications of doing so.

4. Limiting Collection

  • The collection of personal information by Perimeter Institute will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.
  • We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
  • It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

  • We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

  • Perimeter Institute will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8. Openness

  • Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access

  • Upon request, Perimeter Institute will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

  • For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

Stefan Pregelj, Senior Director, Finance and Operations, Perimeter Institute 31 Caroline Street. N. Waterloo, ON N2L 2Y5 spregelj[at]perimeterinstitute[dot]ca Perimeter Institute will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Information collected via the Internet

Perimeter Institute logs Web server interactions whenever you visit www.perimeterinstitute.ca. These server logs include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and may include web page visited, parameters supplied, browser type, date and time, etc. Note that this type of information can be linked to individuals.

Server logs may be analyzed to diagnose problems and to detect trends. Access to log data is generally restricted to authorized individuals.

Sites at Perimeter make use of web analytics services to assist the institute in making its web sites more useful by monitoring traffic patterns, demographics and the types of technology our visitors use. Note that these services use "cookies".

Cookies

We use a variety of methods, including "cookies" to collect information.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used for lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

Perimeter collects cookies on our websites to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Perimeter uses this information internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns, and guide development of improvements to our website.

In our bulk email programs, Perimeter tracks “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email:  meaning we track who opens our email messages and when the email message is opened; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs:  meaning we track which links in our bulk email messages are clicked. Note that this type of information can be linked to individuals. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and measure content success and user engagement, and is not shared with any third parties.

Perimeter does not require that you accept cookies and you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our website, e.g. Applications or Donations, may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies.

Opting Out of Cookies

By using Perimeter’s website, you consent to the placement of the cookies referenced above. You can, however, set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of usage and user metrics when you use our websites. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software versions, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information.

The third party analytics companies who collect information on our website may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.